BISSELL 私隱政策

BISSELL 隱私政策 (PRIVACY NOTICE) - 亞洲 (ASIA)

最後更新 October 1, 2022 

The BISSELL® group of companies (collectively “BISSELL”) has spent more than 140 years finding ways to make your home a cleaner place for you and your pets. This notice explains how BISSELL collects and uses personal information (also “PII”) of individuals who use BISSELL apps, connected devices, websites, in-person, over-the-phone, and other services provided by BISSELL (collectively “Services”). This Notice also details our practices related to sharing PII, the measures taken by BISSELL to safeguard your PII, and your individual rights to PII.   

This Notice relates to our collection and processing of personal information information across Asia (Peoples Republic of China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, Japan, Thailand, Singapore, and Korea), including on each country’s respective (“Websites”). If you are looking for a country or region-specific Privacy Notice, click here and navigate to the appropriate county or region website.

Why Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

BISSELL collects personal information from and about you when you use our Services. That information helps us provide you with the most useful information and shopping experience. We may use the information you share with us on our Websites or Services to tailor your experience (e.g. personalized product recommendations), to respond to your questions, to contact and communicate with you when necessary, to fulfill your orders and process payments, to address any problems with or improve the Services, or to protect the security or integrity of our business.

What Type of Information Do We Collect?

  1. Website Visitors

Generally, you are not required to provide us with any information to use our Websites or Services. However, you may need to provide certain personal information to obtain support, purchase products, submit comments, or access the Services (e.g. create an account, sign up for email newsletter, or use our mobile application). If you provide personal information to us in relation to the Services, we will process that information based on your consent. Unless otherwise specified, we maintain your personal information as long as necessary to fulfill any associated business purposes.

  1. Online Store Purchases

We collect personal information when you order products using the Services, which includes e-mail address, name and surname, billing and shipping address, postal code, your telephone number, and payment information. 

This information is collected from you to fulfill your online order, validate the information provided, process your payment, and process any warranty claims that may arise or assert any possible claims against you. 

We retain personal information from online store purchases indefinitely, unless otherwise required by law, so we can provide exceptional consumer service.

  1. Consumer Care

We may collect personal information when you contact our consumer care team. When you contact us, we may request your name, contact details, product information, and information related to your inquiry. We collect this information in order to offer you support for our products and to fulfil our warranty obligations. 

We retain this personal information for at least the duration of an ongoing consumer support inquiry. In most cases, the maximum length of time we will retain information related to consumer care is 7 years. 

  1. Sweepstakes, Giveaways, and Other Promotions

From time to time, we may conduct sweepstakes, giveaways, or other promotions (“Sweepstakes”). During such Sweepstakes, you may be asked for certain personal information include your name and social media, and contact details. Providing this personal information for Sweepstakes is voluntary, but if you do not provide your personal information, you may be unable to participate. We collect this information in order to contact winning participants and verify eligibility. In some cases, there may be an option to enroll in marketing communications when providing personal information for Sweepstakes. 

Information related to your entry for a maximum of 5 years after the Sweepstakes period has concluded, unless otherwise required by law. Review the official rules for the relevant Sweepstakes for more details.

Do We Share Your Personal Information?

We may share personal information with third-parties, service providers, or processors, including hosting companies, payment processors, or analytics information companies. Information we share may include what you give to us and what we collect about you as noted above and may include Personal Information. If we hire any third-parties, service providers, or processors to perform services relating to the Services, we require them to protect your personal information in at least the same way that we do.

BISSELL may also disclose personal information in response to a lawful request from a law enforcement activity, to enforce its contracts or property rights, or when otherwise required by law. 

Information we collect may also be transferred in connection with the sale or merger of the company or any division or business line of the company to which the information relates.

Finally, we may compile or share anonymized, aggregated, or de-identified information to develop customer profiles, conduct similar analysis, or for marketing purposes. 

Automated Decision Making or Profiling

Your personal information will not be used for automated decision-making, scoring, or profiling.

Transfers of Personal Information Beyond Your Jurisdiction

Your personal information may be shared with any BISSELL entity globally. BISSELL has taken appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect your personal data if we transfer your personal data to a recipient in a country outside of your country’s sovereign borders by implementing Standard Contractual Clauses and performing Transfer Impact Assessments between the relevant BISSELL Entities. You can contact us using the information below if you need to consult our Standard Contractual Clauses.

How We Protect and Secure Your Personal Information?

We take our responsibility to protect your information seriously. BISSELL uses commercially reasonable means to protect the confidentiality and integrity of personal information collected through our Services, including TLS/SSL for data-in-transit. You can verify this by looking for the 'Lock' (🔒) icon in your browser’s address bar.

Your Privacy Choices and Consent Preferences

BISSELL strives to maintain transparent data privacy practices. Regardless of where you live, we give you choices on how your personal information is collected and used.

  1. Cookies, Trackers, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website - when visited by a user - asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies - which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting - for our advertising and marketing efforts.

You can configure your browser to block some or all cookies used by this website. We respect Do Not Track and Global Privacy Control signals sent by your browser.

To view or manage your preferences with regard to Cookies, Trackers, Web Beacons and Similar Technologies, click here.

  1. Unsubscribe from Marketing Communications

You can opt-out of BISSELL notifications at any time by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of each message, by visiting “my profile” on the Services, or by contacting us as described at the end of this document.  

There are limitations in what we can stop or eliminate. You cannot opt-out of communications for things like account verification, purchase and billing, confirmations and reminders, changes and updates to features of the Services, or technical or security notices.

  1. Marketing Text Messages (SMS)

You may elect to receive text messages from us. When you sign-up to receive text messages, we will send you information about promotional offers and more. These messages may use information automatically collected based on your actions while using our Services and may prompt messaging such as cart abandon messages. When you choose to have text messages sent directly to your mobile phone, we receive and store the information you provide, including your telephone number, or when you read a text message.  You may opt out of receiving text messages at any time by texting “STOP” to our text messages. 

  1. How can I exercise my Individual Rights?

To exercise your individual rights (including access, deletion, appeal, opt-out, and portability), navigate to our individual rights web portal by clicking here.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request twice within a 12-month period. A verifiable consumer request must:

  1. Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative. For example:
    1. If you provide an email address for verification, we will send a verification email to the address you provided for confirmation;
    2. If you provide only a phone number for verification, we may call the number provided and ask you to confirm additional data that we have on file for verification.
    3. If you provide only a mailing address, we may send you a letter at the address you provided providing information on how to contact our response team for verification.
  2. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will respond to your request within the legally required timeframe once we've validated your request. If we require additional time, you will be notified of the reason and extension period.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Also, we will not discriminate against you for exercising your individual rights. Unless otherwise permitted by regulation, we will not:

  1. Deny you goods or services;
  2. Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  3. Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  4. Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Additional disclosures for Residents of People’s Republic of China (PRC) and Hong Kong

Personal Information Collection Statement

This information in this section should be considered BISSELL’s Personal Information Collection Statement as required by the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of 1995.

What personal information do we collect? 

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). 

In particular, we collect the following categories of personal information: names; addresses; telephone numbers; email addresses; usernames; passwords; financial information including but not limited to payment card numbers, tax information, tax identification numbers (TINs); transaction histories; IP addresses; location information; device information; and metadata. 

Why do we collect personal information? 

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  1. To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to troubleshoot a product, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  2. To provide, support, personalize, develop, and improve our website, products, and services.
  3. To create, maintain, customize, and secure any of your accounts with us.
  4. To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  5. To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  6. To personalize your website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our websites, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  7. To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our websites, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  8. For testing, research, analysis, and product development, including to develop and improve our websites, products, and services.
  9. To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  10. To provide you with email alerts and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  11. To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections.
  12. As described to you when collecting your personal information.
  13. To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

How long do we keep your personal information? 

Generally, we only retain personal information as long as necessary to fulfill any associated business purposes. There may be exceptions when we are required to keep your personal information longer due to applicable legal or regulatory requirements. For specifics on how long we retain your personal information, review the above section titled “What type of information do we collect?”

Do we transfer data outside of the PRC?  

We may transfer your personal information to other entities in the BISSELL group of companies, including BISSELL Homecare International (“BHI”) located in Grand Rapids, Michigan, United States. Personal information will be transferred to BHI only when strictly necessary for any business purpose identified above. If personal information is sent to BHI, it will be secured using SSL/TLS encryption in transit. In such circumstances, we will obtain your affirmative separate consent prior to the transfer. You can use the contact information below for any questions.

Do we collect sensitive personal information? 

No. BISSELL does not collect sensitive personal information or information about minors. 

Changes, Modifications, and Updates to this Notice

BISSELL reserves the right to update this Notice. We will not limit your rights under this Notice without your consent. If we do update this Notice, we will publish the updated version here. Reference the ‘last updated’ date above to ensure you are reviewing the current version of this Notice. We encourage you to regularly review this Notice.

How To Contact Us?

BISSELL welcomes your questions, comments and concerns related to our privacy practices or any other aspect of our business.  You can contact us by emailing privacy@bissell.com or by writing to: 

Office of General Counsel - Privacy 
Bissell Homecare, Inc., 
2345 Walker Avenue NW, 
Grand Rapids, Michigan 49544
United States of America